I work for a bigger media company and this looks exactly like what we've been needing. The one thing I'm curious about, do you know how the licensing works with the mapping companies (ie Bing, Google, etc) to remove the attribution? For example, I think you can pay Google and not have to display the attribution. Alternatively, do you know if the license would permit attribution at the end of a video in the credits?
Unfortunately I can't give you detailled information about paid licensing solutions of the map providers. TOUs are very different from provider to provider. I think Mapbox offers maps without branding and attribution when you pay for it. For using bing imagery free of charge you need to attribute while you show the map so an attribution at the end wouldn't be possible. To get to know weather they allow it if you pay for their services you'll need to get in touch with them yourself.
We're currently trying to get in touch with the Google maps guys and ask weather we can implement a standard-API for their services since a lot of you guys are asking for it. I'll let you know when I've got news.
This is great insight, so thank you! I figured they would probably vary from company to company. I'll reach out to each of them to see what's possible.
Just purchased your wonderful plugin. I was disappointed however to only find the world shape files and not for instance the cities shapefile wich is used in your demo. Is it possible to find this file somewhere? It would be great if you could bundle some more shape data. It seems rather hard to find.
This script is just the tool I have been hoping and waiting for. As a start I tried to follow your TopoMap tutorial and imported your geojson file. On importing the shapes though, they are off. Off in strange ways: I fist import all European countries and those are off to the left. Then North Africa, that is left and up. Western Asia, off to the left. Adding Georgia (because I had forgotten that) way off left.
I was disappointed however to only find the world shape files and not for instance the cities shapefile wich is used in your demo. Is it possible to find this file somewhere? It would be great if you could bundle some more shape data. It seems rather hard to find.
Hi Ita, we are working on a geojson-collection with like Major roads, railways, lakes, rivers, and stuff. Till we've done with it my tip if you don'f find the geojson you want, search for .shp files and convert them on: http://converter.mygeodata.eu/ SHP files are more common than geojson.
On importing the shapes though, they are off. Off in strange ways: I fist import all European countries and those are off to the left. Then North Africa, that is left and up. Western Asia, off to the left. Adding Georgia (because I had forgotten that) way off left.
I would have thought it is all geo referenced!?
Hi Zuma, yes the Data is georeferenced! Something went wrong on your side. May you open a support-ticket please and add a screenshot of your comp in AE? https://aescripts.com/contact/
I seem to have quite a bit of strange behaviour. After starting a new AE project I am able to import geo referenced geojson data. But I can only change the server profile once - after application restart I can change it once again.
Which System and AE Version are you running? Can you try minimizing AE and open it again after you clicked "Change server profile" the second time and the window didn't appear? Can you do it once again if you close only the GEOlayers window and reopen it?
Which System and AE Version are you running? Can you try minimizing AE and open it again after you clicked "Change server profile" the second time and the window didn't appear? Can you do it once again if you close only the GEOlayers window and reopen it?
Hi Markus,
Thank you so much for your always quick reply! I am on Win8.1 & CC2014.
Minimizig does not trigger the panel. BUT closing/re-opening the GEOlayers panel, that does do the trick. (With one small remaining hiccup: I cannot immediately change the server profile, but I have change from Layer1 to Layer2 and back to Layer1 to make the button available).
download the new version 1.075 to get rid of that bug prohibiting to change server profiles twice. This bug slipped in fixing the UI issues on Win 8.1, CC 2014 with High-DPI displays. And there was an issue on the Geo Shapes tool not finding stuff in large files. Also fixed!
Thanks for creating geolayers. I'm struggling with changing server profiles. Sometimes the button works sometimes it doesn't. I end up restarting after effects then sometimes the button works. Am i doing something wrong?
Thanks for your Ideas! You are talking about moving Geo-Points right? I'm actually thinking about importing gpx-data. You could then Import a file you tracked with your phone and create a keyframed, moving marker on maps... and of course a route as a stroked shape. The Point with the labeling and crating a line is a bit to specific for a feature. But if you create an overlay on your map, and parent any layer to it (like a 3d line and a text) you can allready create things like that. Note that every marker has a keframable geo-position and "scale-with-map" property.
Nice to hear! To use your own Mapbox Style, create a server profile, select the Mapbox API and copy&paste your "API access token" and Map ID into the profile like on the screenshot! Thats all! Let me know if you have any problems!
Markus, I'm having a harder time with the full version than I had with the demo. If I leave the map to tweak something or to tor on/off a layer I cannot move the map anymore... Can you assist? Also, what map set did you use to make the airplane demo? I have a project to execute, where used that video to convince my supervisor to pay for the plugin. Tahnks in advance
What do you mean by leave the map? Close the project? Or close GEOlayers? In this case just reselect your layer from the layer-dropdown or click the create mapcomp button to reconnect to it. Note that you can also not control it if the view is linked to another one. On the Airplane demo with Element I used bing satelite imagery.
You can't manipulate the geojson file with GEOlayers... What do you need it for? It wouldnt be too much work to change this. I could draw a closed polygon instead the stroke solution.
I'm really excited for more tutorials, especially creating the Innbruck scene and the GeoShapes. I have purchased your plugin yet I keep encountering an error whenever I finalize. "SyntaxError: XML error in line 1
Also, interpolating keyframes between locations seems to lead to odd rubber banding effects where the map rapidly zooms in the opposite direction before zooming back, among other bizarre behavior.
Let's say I set a keyframe for an airport, then a museum, then a house. The interpolation between the airport and house is strange and bounces in the opposite direction before moving up to the museum. Is there something I'm doing wrong?
Is there a way to repeat the world map when zoomed far out? Right now there's a lot of white space when you try to pan across the Pacific Ocean. Thanks!
I keep encountering an error whenever I finalize. "SyntaxError: XML error in line 1
- Unclosed token
Request timed out!"
Hey Brett,
are you still having this error? If yes which serverprofile are you using? Could happen when something is wrong with the server sending the imagery-copyright-holder text.
What do you actually mean with interpolating between locations. In general GEOlayers has an exponential animation-engine, which allows you to zoom and pan/scroll in such huge dimensions keeping it precise. So the bezier loops that appear while keyframing are effecting the animation more than usually. To avoid this select all your LatLngZoom keyframes -> rightClick -> keyframe-interpolation -> and set spatial interpolation to linear.
Hope that helps!
Is there a way to repeat the world map when zoomed far out? Right now there's a lot of white space when you try to pan across the Pacific Ocean. Thanks!
Hey Colin,
Unfortunately GEOlayers can't handle this right now. Sounds simple but that needs kind of bigger changes in the engine. I allready have it on my list for the next versions but this won't happen in near future, sorry!
Just select a mapcomp that you're not allready using from the top-left dropdown and click create layer. Note thet the trial just offers you one layer per AE project.
Shouldn't be missing. If you can't find it in the prefs' server settings click the reset button on the left side. Note that it is not assigned as a default profile in the layer settings. Maybe that was confused on your side. Let me know if it works for you!
Hi. Greetings you have done a great job and im plannig to buy the geolayers product. I have one question. I see that the last verion of geolayers supports import from gpx files. Can i test this feature in the trial version ?
No, unfortunately not. With the trial you can't import additional .geojson or .gpx files. I plan a little tutorial on it, but in general it looks the same like the world.geojson you can use in the trial. You can also browse your .gpx, select routes, tracks or waypoints jump to them on your map and draw them to shapelayers.
You would do it with the GeoShapes tool. This allows you to import geojson or gpx files... that's geographic vectordata. You can draw this to shapelayers. To learn how to use the GeoShapes tool watch the basics tutorial (at 15:40)
When using Stamen Toner, is it possible to display the map without any text? When you zoom in and out, the names of the cities becomes very distracting..
Nevermind, there's an option for Stamen Toner Background... I'm an idiot.
We're actually experimenting with vector osm data, but thats not gonna be implemented in the near future. If you have any GIS Software you can allways export geojson files with the shapes you need and import them with GEOlayers.
Only issue I've run into is importing geojson data. I've tried the suggestions from previous comments, but I still get the "invalid file" error when I try to import. I tried changing the file extension to .geojson but that didn't work. I've tried converting the files with http://converter.mygeodata.eu/ but that didn't work either. I've also validated my file on geojsonlint.com and it appears to be fine.
Actually...I just sorted it out. I'm on OS X and changing the extension to 7 digits just adds it to the filename...it doesn't seem to recognize that you want to change the extension. All is working great now.
Hey Kris,
Unfortunately I can't give you detailled information about paid licensing solutions of the map providers. TOUs are very different from provider to provider. I think Mapbox offers maps without branding and attribution when you pay for it. For using bing imagery free of charge you need to attribute while you show the map so an attribution at the end wouldn't be possible. To get to know weather they allow it if you pay for their services you'll need to get in touch with them yourself.
We're currently trying to get in touch with the Google maps guys and ask weather we can implement a standard-API for their services since a lot of you guys are asking for it. I'll let you know when I've got news.
Hope that helps a bit at least
Markus
This script is just the tool I have been hoping and waiting for. As a start I tried to follow your TopoMap tutorial and imported your geojson file. On importing the shapes though, they are off. Off in strange ways: I fist import all European countries and those are off to the left. Then North Africa, that is left and up. Western Asia, off to the left. Adding Georgia (because I had forgotten that) way off left.
I would have thought it is all geo referenced!?
Kind regards
Hi Ita, we are working on a geojson-collection with like Major roads, railways, lakes, rivers, and stuff. Till we've done with it my tip if you don'f find the geojson you want, search for .shp files and convert them on: http://converter.mygeodata.eu/ SHP files are more common than geojson.
Hi Zuma, yes the Data is georeferenced! Something went wrong on your side. May you open a support-ticket please and add a screenshot of your comp in AE? https://aescripts.com/contact/
Cheers
Markus
Hi zuma,
Which System and AE Version are you running? Can you try minimizing AE and open it again after you clicked "Change server profile" the second time and the window didn't appear? Can you do it once again if you close only the GEOlayers window and reopen it?
Thanks for reporting!
Markus
Thank you so much for your always quick reply! I am on Win8.1 & CC2014.
Minimizig does not trigger the panel. BUT closing/re-opening the GEOlayers panel, that does do the trick. (With one small remaining hiccup: I cannot immediately change the server profile, but I have change from Layer1 to Layer2 and back to Layer1 to make the button available).
Hey Guys,
download the new version 1.075 to get rid of that bug prohibiting to change server profiles twice. This bug slipped in fixing the UI issues on Win 8.1, CC 2014 with High-DPI displays. And there was an issue on the Geo Shapes tool not finding stuff in large files. Also fixed!
Sorry for the inconvenience!
Regards
Markus
Hey Todd,
Thanks for your Ideas! You are talking about moving Geo-Points right? I'm actually thinking about importing gpx-data. You could then Import a file you tracked with your phone and create a keyframed, moving marker on maps... and of course a route as a stroked shape. The Point with the labeling and crating a line is a bit to specific for a feature. But if you create an overlay on your map, and parent any layer to it (like a 3d line and a text) you can allready create things like that. Note that every marker has a keframable geo-position and "scale-with-map" property.
Cheers
Markus
I'm having a harder time with the full version than I had with the demo. If I leave the map to tweak something or to tor on/off a layer I cannot move the map anymore... Can you assist?
Also, what map set did you use to make the airplane demo? I have a project to execute, where used that video to convince my supervisor to pay for the plugin.
Tahnks in advance
Let's say I set a keyframe for an airport, then a museum, then a house. The interpolation between the airport and house is strange and bounces in the opposite direction before moving up to the museum. Is there something I'm doing wrong?
Hey Brett,
are you still having this error? If yes which serverprofile are you using? Could happen when something is wrong with the server sending the imagery-copyright-holder text.
What do you actually mean with interpolating between locations. In general GEOlayers has an exponential animation-engine, which allows you to zoom and pan/scroll in such huge dimensions keeping it precise. So the bezier loops that appear while keyframing are effecting the animation more than usually. To avoid this select all your LatLngZoom keyframes -> rightClick -> keyframe-interpolation -> and set spatial interpolation to linear.
Hope that helps!
Hey Colin,
Unfortunately GEOlayers can't handle this right now. Sounds simple but that needs kind of bigger changes in the engine. I allready have it on my list for the next versions but this won't happen in near future, sorry!
Regards
Markus
Hey Daniele,
Just select a mapcomp that you're not allready using from the top-left dropdown and click create layer. Note thet the trial just offers you one layer per AE project.
Regards
Markus
Hey there,
No, unfortunately not. With the trial you can't import additional .geojson or .gpx files. I plan a little tutorial on it, but in general it looks the same like the world.geojson you can use in the trial. You can also browse your .gpx, select routes, tracks or waypoints jump to them on your map and draw them to shapelayers.
Cheers
Markus
Hey There,
Yes thats possible! First you should watch the prefs tutorial to learn how to setup new server profiles (starts at 5:00):
https://vimeo.com/116749430
Here is a list of known esri tileservers... note that I didn't test them all:
esri_ocean :
name : Ocean Basemap
URI mask : http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/Ocean_Basemap/MapServer/tile/{{ZoomLevel}}/{{pY}}/{{pX}}.{{fileExtension}}
attribution : NHD Plus Esri DeLorme FAO USGS EPA NOAA | GEBCO IHO-IOC GEBCO NGS Esri DeLorme
esri_world_topo :
name : World Topo
URI mask : http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Topo_Map/MapServer/tile/{{ZoomLevel}}/{{pY}}/{{pX}}.{{fileExtension}}
esri_world_transportation :
name : World Transporation
URI mask : http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/Reference/World_Transportation/MapServer/tile/{{ZoomLevel}}/{{pY}}/{{pX}}.{{fileExtension}}
esri_world_boundaries_and_places :
name : World Boundaries and Places
URI mask : http://services.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/Reference/World_Boundaries_and_Places/MapServer/tile/{{ZoomLevel}}/{{pY}}/{{pX}}.{{fileExtension}}
esri_world_boundaries_and_places_alternate :
name : World Boundaries and Places Alternate
URI mask : http://services.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/Reference/World_Boundaries_and_Places_Alternate/MapServer/tile/{{ZoomLevel}}/{{pY}}/{{pX}}.{{fileExtension}}
esri_world_imagery :
name : World Imagery
URI mask : http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Imagery/MapServer/tile/{{ZoomLevel}}/{{pY}}/{{pX}}.{{fileExtension}}
esri_streets :
name : World Streets
URI mask : http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Street_Map/MapServer/tile/{{ZoomLevel}}/{{pY}}/{{pX}}.{{fileExtension}}
esri_world_reference :
name : World Reference Overlay
URI mask : http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/Reference/World_Reference_Overlay/MapServer/tile/{{ZoomLevel}}/{{pY}}/{{pX}}.{{fileExtension}}
esri_world_shaded_relief :
name : World Shaded Relief
URI mask : http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Shaded_Relief/MapServer/tile/{{ZoomLevel}}/{{pY}}/{{pX}}.{{fileExtension}}
esri_world_physical :
name : World Physical
URI mask : http://services.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Physical_Map/MapServer/tile/{{ZoomLevel}}/{{pY}}/{{pX}}.{{fileExtension}}
esri_world_terrain_base :
name : World Terrain Base
URI mask : http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/World_Terrain_Base/MapServer/tile/{{ZoomLevel}}/{{pY}}/{{pX}}.{{fileExtension}}
esri_us_topo :
name : US Topo
URI mask : http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/USA_Topo_Maps/MapServer/tile/{{ZoomLevel}}/{{pY}}/{{pX}}.{{fileExtension}}
esri_world_light_gray_reference :
name : World Light Gray Reference
URI mask : http://services.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/Canvas/World_Light_Gray_Reference/MapServer/tile/{{ZoomLevel}}/{{pY}}/{{pX}}.{{fileExtension}}
esri_world_light_gray_base :
name : World Light Gray Base
URI mask : http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/Canvas/World_Light_Gray_Base/MapServer/tile/{{ZoomLevel}}/{{pY}}/{{pX}}.{{fileExtension}}
esri_natgeo :
name : National Geographic
URI mask : http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/NatGeo_World_Map/MapServer/tile/{{ZoomLevel}}/{{pY}}/{{pX}}.{{fileExtension}}
esri_delorme :
name : Delorme World Basemap
URI mask : http://server.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/Specialty/DeLorme_World_Base_Map/MapServer/tile/{{ZoomLevel}}/{{pY}}/{{pX}}.{{fileExtension}}
esri_world_navigation_charts :
name : World Navigation Charts
URI mask : http://services.arcgisonline.com/ArcGIS/rest/services/Specialty/World_Navigation_Charts/MapServer/tile/{{ZoomLevel}}/{{pY}}/{{pX}}.{{fileExtension}}
Let me know when you have questions!
Cheers
Markus
world cities .geojson
Latin American cities, Europe cities, etc ....?
thank you!