Fantastic collaboration of over 236 animators by Animography.

Tools used

Author Notes

Mobilo Animated is a project by Animography to explore the balance between randomness and a systematic approach in type-design and animation. The animated typeface is a collaboration between 1 type-designer and 236 animators. Each animator brought a single character to life in his/her signature style. This was done using no more than 4 colors and 25 frames in a composition of 500x600 px. The result is a wide variety of styles and techniques. The color palette and letterforms tie it all together.

 Credits

A Jeroen Krielaars (Calango) Jordan Scott (Oddfellows) Pierre Nelwan (Mediamonks)
B Brandon Wall Josefina Preumayr (Zublime) Marcos Savignano
C Claudio Salas Ryo Kitabatake (Wow) Declan Byrne (Mediamonks)
D Daniel Oeffinger (Buck) Eddie Song Jerry Liu
E Cyril Izarn (Nöbl) Andrew Embury Pantelis Tsiachris (Yell)
F Andrew Vucko Jay Keeree Thanos Kagkalos (Yell)
G Mathijs Luijten (Buck) Tim Whiting (Golden Wolf) Greg Gunn
H Justin Cassano Marcus Chaloner Henrique Barone
I Laurentiu Lunic (Illo) Josh Parker (Oddfellows) Alex Covella
J Rodier Kidman (Nice Shit Studio) Joost Jansen Brent Clouse
K Gilles Kergadallan (Superslick) Rachael Park Esteban Esquivo
L Gonzalo Menevichian (Buck) Luca Gonnelli (Illo) Tony Zagoraios (Yell)
M Pablo Cuello (Mediamonks) Jordan Coelho Chris Anderson
N Kavan Magsoodi (Oddfellows) Joe Donaldson (Jodie) Jieun Kim
O Yan Jamacaru (MediaMonks) Khylin Woodrow (Oddfellows) Emma Ehrling
P Thiago Maia (Cookie Studio) Juan Buscarons Guido Lambertini (Nice Shit Studio)
Q Niels Van de Spijker Qais Sarhan Sarah Bennett
R Ryan Locke Carmel Gatchalian (Buck) Ricardo Albertini (The Rocket Panda)
S James Curran (Slimjim Studios) Alex Mapar Simon Graham (Cookie Studio)
T Oliver Dead Seth Eckert (The Furrow) Juan Behrens (Mediamonks)
U Manu Correa Soto David Urbinati Rasmus Bak
V Andrea Staiano (Hello Savants) Maliboo Lana Simanenkova (Animade)
W David Stansfield Oliver Sin Stefan Falconer (Golden Wolf)
X Jesper Bolther (Friction) Andrew Schoneweis Jaedoo Lee
Y Carmen Angelillo (Nice Shit Studio) Misha Petrick Chris Lloyd (YLLW)
Z Milton Gonzalez (Zublime) Romain Loubersanes Marcos Fernandes (Cookie Studio)
       
a Jorge Canedo Estrada Philip Von Borries Allen Laseter
b Che Chieh Chu (Bito) Markus Magnusson Leo G Franchi (Lacar)
c Audrey Yeo (Buck) Soren Iverson (VerocityColab) Sharon Correa
d Yino Huan (Golden Wolf) Amelie Tourangeau Jonathan Dahl
e Emanuele Marani Nicola Destefanis Emory Allen (Neighbor)
f Freddy Arenas Francesco D'Ambrosio (Fab Design) Frida Ek (Animade)
g Gilles Desmadrille Alicia Reece (Neighbor) Panic
h Hue and Cry Valentin Kirilov (Motion Authors) Matt Greenwood
i Matteo Ruffinengo (Illo) Gareth O'Brien (Buck) Maxwell Reed (Mediamonks)
j Handel Eugene Christopher Weigele (VeracityColab) Joe LeHuquet
k Mantas Grauzinis Tommaso Dal Poz Bruno Persico (Ale Pixel)
l Woodwork Rafa Galeano Zack Citro (Legwork Studio)
m Zak Tietjen (Spacejunk) Michiel Schellekens (Mediamonks) Mark Velasco (VelocityColab)
n Erik Righetti (Kompost) Francisco Quiles (Long Summer Days) Ulises Depaoli (Váscolo)
o Andreas Bjoern Hansen (Buck) Arm Sattavorn (Wonderlust) Kyle Martinez
p Diego Soto (Believe) Panop Koonwat PJ Richardson (Laundry)
q Eduard Mykhailov Stuart Inamura (Legwork Studio) Eoin Duffy
r Ronald Rabideau Tim Pachuau (Remade) Tony Pinkevich
s Nick Petley (Buck) Jake Bartlett Inland Studio
t Patricio Molina (Smog) Tyler Morgan Luis Paris
u Bernard Magri (Beast Collective) Paulin Girard (Brett & Cie) Moisés Arancibia (Smog)
v Mauro Gatti & Stefano Meazza Niklas Arthursson Emanuele Colombo
w Martin, Javier & Pere (Animal) Mark Gervais Alexis Rabeuf (Cookie Studio)
x Kristian Duffy Hungry Sandwich Club Phong Luong (Elmø)
y Dennis Hoogstad Julián Glumi (Váscolo) Sarah Beth Hulver
z Ben Alcasas (Mediamonks) Giacomo Ribaudo Luke Saunders (Pixel)
       
1 Facu Labo Igor Martins (Up) Rafael Araujo (Buck)
2 Jack Maschka Fernando La Mattina (Váscolo) Wesley Ebelhar (Impossible Objects)
3 Alex Deaton (90 Degrees West) Travis Krause Jonas Mosesson
4 Marcus Gestre (Kingdom of Something) James Boorman Yukai Du
5 Pablo Lozano (Golden Wolf) Mafiou Loïs De Cornulier (Elmø)
6 Adrien Joulie Shinsuke Matsumoto SuperVeryMore
7 Borja Holke (Holke79) Ion Lucin Mehdi Alibeygi
8 Cento Lodigiani Alexandra Lund (Animade) Ane Vithner
9 Pier Paolo Belusso (Le Pop) Martin, Javier & Pere (Animal) Aexers Lin (Finger and Toe)
0 Ignacio Osorio Scott Waraniak (Lunar North) Louis Wesolowsky
       
Æ Jay Quercia    
Œ BobVoeten (Crop)    
Ø David Pocull    
æ Alessandra Leone    
œ Clemens Den Exter (The Mill)    
ø James Van Den Elshout (Toby & Pete)    
ß Amanda Nedermeijer    
       
$ Nicolo Bianchino    
Daniel Coutinho (Buck)    
£ Leo Romanski    
¥ Viktor Kahn    
¢ Ariel Costa (Blink My Brain)    
       
[ Francisco Castro (Smog)    
] Masayoshi Nakamura    
{ Marco De Vecchi (The Rocket Panda)    
} Luis Suarez    
( Aaron Ray (Legwork)    
) Mike Scarano (Legwork)    
< Stanton Cameron (Oddfellows)    
> Emmanuel Foissotte (2Factory)    
       
+ Annarita Milella (Fab)    
- Zenzuke (The Woork Co)    
× Jonathan Djob Nkondo    
÷ Luca Cattivelli (That's Motion)    
= Mihn Trung Nguyen (Elmø)    
       
* Fede Cook    
# Paul Slemmer (VerocityColab)    
_ Guillaume Mégroz (Messieurs)    
Nicolas Toujan    
/ Junyi Xiao    
\ Joe Sparkes    
& Bee Grandinetti    
% Iain Acton    
@ Alex Perry (Buck)    
© Tom Hoying (S77)    
® Miriam Palopoli (Illo)    
· Jelio Dimitrov    
       
. Picnic    
, Cory Duma    
Emilie Muszczak    
‘’ Martin Craster (Twitter)    
Josep Bernhaus    
Kirstin Smith    
Jason Clarke    
: Linn Fritz    
; John Flores    
? Latham Arnott    
¿ Robert Wallace (Parallel Teeth)    
! Colin Trenter (OddFellows)    
¡ Ben Chwirka (Legwork)    
. Picnic

Submit

If you would like to submit a piece for inclusion in our INSPIRATION category please submit it to us here.